FREDRIC D. WOOCHER (SBN 96689)
[…] defective because it fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section l985.3, a provision that
is intended to effectuate important privacy rights and to provide protection for Califomia‘s
consumers against the unwarranted and uninformed disclosure of their personal records.
’Section 1985.3 protects the “personal records" of a “consumer" from disclosure through subpoena
without prior disclosure to the consumer that his or her personal information has been subpoenaed
and of the his or her right to object to its inappropriate disclosure. Pappas’ utter failure to abide by
Section 1985.3‘5 procedural provisions renders his January 13, 2009, subpoena to UCSB for these
OOmNO‘M-fiwN—O
of students' records fatally defective.
N-—‘—"—'-‘—--—-"-‘
thousands
Under the statutory scheme, “personal records" are “the original. any copy of books,
documents, other writings. or electronic data pertaining to a consumer-and which are maintained by
any ‘witness’ . . . (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3. subd. (a)(1).) A “witness" includes “a private or
public preschool, elementary school, secondary school, or postsecondary school as described in
Section 76244 of the Education Code."1 (lbid.) A “consumer" is “any individual . . . who has
lo ~—
NN
lEducation Code section 76244 does not “describe" or otherwise identify any type of
“private or public preschool, elementary school, secondary school, or postsccondary school."
N b)