arrow right
[…] When responding to interrogatories, a party must respond to each interrogatory 12 separately and state either an answer containing the information sought, an exercise of the party’s 13 right to produce writings, or an objection. (Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(a).) Generally, 14 a responding party “may not respond to interrogatories just by asserting its ‘inability to respond.’” 15 (Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 16 406.) 17 Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 states: 18 Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. If an interrogatory cannot 19 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. If the responding party 20 does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by 21 inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information