DOCKET NO. AAN-CV17-5012366-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] trial” where the facts and issues in the opposing party’s pleadings are “framed in a slovenly
manner.” Id.
Practice Book § 10-20 provides:
The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the
complaint. It shall contain a concise statement of the facts
constituting the cause of action and, on a separate page of the
complaint, a demand for relief which shall be a statement of the
remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the
demand for relief, the demand for relief shall include the
information required by General Statutes § 52-91.
General Statutes § 52-91 provides in relevant part that:
When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the
demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest
or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive
of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property
in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less
than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3)
that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two
thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. In
addition, in a contract action in which only money damages are
sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand
is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs,
the demand for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy
sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite
sum.
Practice Book § 10-26 provides:
Where separate and distinct causes of action, as distinguished from
2
SL/235555/0002/1493456v1
03/20/18-HRT/SL
separate and distinct claims for relief founded on the same cause of
action or transaction, are joined, the statement of the second shall be