DOCKET NO. X07-HHD-CV-19-6109896-S SUPERIOR COURT
[…] financial ruin from which Rubinow was trying to save him. See Finguerra Tr. 127:18-128:3 (Ex.
D) (could not speculate that Evergreen Walk issues would impact other projects).
7
VI. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Time-Barred.
Plaintiffs’ new argument—without citation to any authority—that the statute of
limitations on their breach of fiduciary duty claims does not run until three years after the statute
of limitations for Rubinow to have sued others expires (Pls.’ Opp. at 22-26) fails as a matter of
law.8 General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but
within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” (emphasis added).
Section 52-577 “is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff
must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of
occurs.” Pagan v. Gonzalez, 113 Conn. App. 135, 139 (2009). The date of an act or omission
complained of “is the date when the conduct of the defendant occurs.” Tunick v. Tunick, 201
Conn. App. 512, 531 (2020), cert, denied, 336 Conn. 910 (2021). Plaintiffs’ contention that their