arrow right
[…] After discovery, the plaintiff's prima facie showing, necessary to defeat a jurisdiction testing motion, must include an averment of facts that, if credited by the trier, would suffice to establish jurisdiction over the defendant. At that point, the prima facie showing must be factually supported. Designs for Health, Inc. v. Miller, 187 Conn. App. 1, 11–12, 201 A.3d 1125, 1132–33 (2019). B. This Court has Personal Jurisdiction over the Defendant Pursuant to Connecticut’s Long-Arm Statute. Connecticut General Statute §52-59b addresses the jurisdiction of our courts over nonresident individuals. The statute states the following: “(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or Robert Noonan & Associates LLC 6 Way Road, Suite 314, Middlefield, CT 06455 9 Tel. 860-349-7010 Fax 860-349-7011 (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state. (Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-59b). i. Defendant transacted business within the State of Connecticut. While employed by Plaintiff, Beames transacted business within the state of Connecticut.