arrow right
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §2031.220, “[a] statement that the party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” 3. Statement of Inability to Comply. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230, 10 “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm 11 that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that 12 demand.