arrow right
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §2031.220, “[a] statement that the party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” 3. Statement of Inability to Comply. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230, 10 “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm 11 that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that 12 demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular 13 item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has 14 never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The 15 statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or 16 believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” 17 4. Statements Regarding Demand that is Objectionable in Whole or in Part. 18 Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.240, a statements regarding a demand that is 19 objectionable in whole or in part shall be made as follows: 20 (a) If only part of an item or category of item in an