F Superior Court of California F
[…] 25 (b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case,
26 there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the
27 demanding party.
28 (c) Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the
Request for Production of Documents 2
response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or
category in the demand, but the text of that item or category need not be repeated.
2. Statement of Compliance in Full or in Part. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
§2031.220, “[a] statement that the party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will
comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity
demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no
objection is being made will be included in the production.”
3. Statement of Inability to Comply. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230,
10 “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm
11 that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that
12 demand.