Superior Court of California F
[…] 22 costs. The attached Declaration of Raymond L. Sandelman sets forth the factual basis for the request
23 for sanctions.
24 5. The Court May Compel Responses To A Demand For
25 Production Of Documents And Shall Order The Responding Party To
Pay Reasonable Attorney’s Fees Unless Responding Party Can Demonstrate
26 Substantial Justification For Failing To Respond To. The Discovery Process
27 John Denton, Conservator has failed to respond to document demands propounded by Wayne
28 Cook, Trustee. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides in part that:
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
If a party to whom an inspection demand is directed fails to serve a timely
response to it, the following rules apply: . . .
(b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response
to the inspection demand.
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey
the order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just,
including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in
addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010).
ao 10 (d)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), absent exceptional circumstances, the
ag
<é
oe court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for failure to
11
gs
225 provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or
aa