Order Issued
[…] production requests, Plaintiffs new counsel served responses to outstanding interrogatories and document
production requests. Additionally, citing that the Plaintiff could not unequivocally admit several of the deemed
admissions, Plaintiff's new counsel prepared responses to Defendants’ Requests for Admission (Set One).
I. Motion to Set Aside Deemed Admissions.
23 March 2020: Piaintiffs/Cross-Defendant’s counsel filed the present motion seeking relief fram the order
deeming unanswered admissions as admitted.
I. Analysis.
Plaintiff seeks relief under Code of Civil Procedure, § 2033.300, which governs the withdrawal of or
amendment to admissions in discovery proceedings. In its entirety, § 2033.300 states:
(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on
leave of court granted after notice to all parties.
(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that
admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the
admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.
() The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not
limited to, the following:
(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery
Telated to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.
(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party
withdrawing or amending the admission.
Plaintiff correctly notes that § 2033.300, as limited by subdivision (a) therein, applies to deemed admissions.
(Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4" 973.) Accordingly, in order for the Court to grant relief under § 2033.300,