Order Issued
[…] mea culpa from Plaintiffs former or current counsel, this Court cannot find that the deemed admissions were actually
caused by attorney neglect and mistake to satisfy the requirements of § 473, subdivision (b)'s mandatory relief
provision.
2 The Absence of Any Clarifying Information or Explanation regarding the Claimed
Neglect and Mistake Was Excusable.
The Court now tums to § 473, subdivision (b)'s discretionary relief provision, under which Plaintiff has filed
its substitute responses to Defendants’ Requests for Admission (Set One). As noted supra, § 2033.300, subdivision
(b) is constructed as a discretionary relief provision similar to § 473, subdivision (b)'s discretionary relief provision,
with the specified first requirement that this Court “determine[] that admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence,
or excusable neglect” before permitting withdrawal and amendment of an admission. In determining whether
Piaintif?s counsel's mistake or neglect was excusable, the Court considers “(1) the nature of the mistake or neglect;
and (2) whether counsel was otherwise diligent in investigating and pursuing the claim.”