arrow right
[…] Richmond was given favoritism in the land because it bordered her own separate parcel. The Appeals Court rejected all of these arguments and affirmed. This sets the precedent for the current case and serves as a guide to this Court to complete the partition as Plaintiffs request. 6. A Partition to Divide the Property, in Part or in Whole, Need Not be Equal Where Owelty Can Be Used to Establish Equality. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 873.250 (a) is the statute governing the use 10 of owelty, which provides: 11 “Where a division cannot be made equally among the parties according to their interests without prejudice to the rights of some, compensation may be required to 12 be made by one party to another to correct the inequality.” 13 A plain reading of the statute’s text shows that its purpose is to protect the presumption 14 that a division in kind is preferred over a forced sale.