arrow right
[…] Simply, the Court must see the property to see and understand it in order to balance the equities of such at proposal. IO POINTS AND AUTHORITIES g A View of the Subject Property is Necessary and Proper in Order to Understand it and to Balance the Eguities of a Partition in Kind of it 12 Code of Civil Procedure § 651 provides that the Court may order a view of property subject to litigation 13 on the motion of any party “where the court finds that such a view would be prOper and would aid the trier of 14 fact IS in itsdetermination of the case.” Whether or not to grant a View iswithin the court’s discretion. (Legislative [6 Committee Comment to Section 651: See also, Los Ange/es County v. Pan Am Development Corp. (1956) 146 I? Cal.App.2d 15, 20).