ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 14 Plaintiffs.
15 Mr. BERTRAND is 91 years old and suffers from health issues which make a shortened trial
16 imperative. Based on his advanced age, resulting in a particularity of susceptibility to disease, which
17 is compounded during this Covid-19 pandemic, and recurring health issues, there is a substantial
18 likelihood that he, as anyone with advanced age, will not survive for an extended period of time.
19 Therefore, he respectfully seeks a preferential trial setting for March, 2021, pursuant to California
20 Rules of Court 3.1335 and the California Code of Civil Procedure § 36(a), (c), (e), and (f).
21
22 II. APPLICABLE LAW
23 California Code of Civil Procedure § 36 states, in pertinent part:
24 (a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a
25 preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
26 (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole;
27
28
3
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR PREFERENCE IN SETTING TRIAL; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS
AND AUTHORITIES
1 (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent
2 prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation … (Emphasis added.)
3 (c) Unless the court otherwise orders:
4 (1) a party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration
5 of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process
6 or have appeared;
7 (2) At any time during the pendency of the action, a party who reaches 70 years
8 of age may file and serve a motion for preference…
9 (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion
10 for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfied the court that the interests of
11 justice will be served by granting this preference.
12 (f) Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for
13 trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120
14 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party
15 or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. Any continuance
16 shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability
17 may be granted to any party. (Emphasis added.)
18 (See, California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 36 (a), (c), (e), and (f).)
19
20 California Code of Civil Procedure § 36(a) “grants a mandatory and absolute right to trial
21 preference over all other civil matters lacking such a preference; the trial court ‘shall’ grant the