arrow right
[…] To date, Plaintiff has been advised by Defendant Thomas Couch for Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company that they do not believe the claim pierces the underinsured motorist threshold. IX. SECTION 541 CLAIMS The facts giving rise to Plaintiffs claims in this case are not solely those arising out of the collision itself and her entitlement to benefits under her insurance policy with State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, but also from the adjuster’s actions and violations of Tex. Ins. Code §541.060 et seq., including these specific violations: A. VIOLATION OF §541.060 (a)(2): Defendant Thomas Couch is required by the Texas Insurance Code §541.060 (a)(2) “to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.” The liability of Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company under the UIM policy is reasonably clear given the liability facts in this case. What is also clear is that the settlement offer made by Defendant Thomas Couch on behalf of Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company was not a good faith attempt to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement of Plaintiff's claims. PLAINTIFF'S ORIGINAL PETITION — Page 10 B. VIOLATION OF §541.060 (a)(3): Furthermore, the settlement offer letters authored by Defendant Thomas Couch violated §541.060 (a)(3) because he did not provide “a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law” for the settlement offer he made. In fact, Defendant Thomas Couch’s initial letter contained no explanation whatsoever of the basis in the policy for the settlement offer he made.