arrow right
[…] This request is 19 improper to the extent it seeks information that is not directly relevant to anything the students 20 may have told the attorney investigator from Wilke Fleury. 21 2. Plaintiff’s Subpoenas Are Incomprehensible 22 The categories of documents to be produced must be “reasonably” particularized from the 23 standpoint of the party on whom the demand is made. (Calcor, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at 222; 24 Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240(b)(1) [a party must “Identify with particularity any document, 25 tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the 26 demand to which an objection is being made”].) A subpoena is also improper where the 27 descriptions, when combined with detailed “definitions” and “instructions” expand and 28 complicate the demand.