arrow right
[…] (Calcor, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at 222; 7 Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240(b)(1) [a party must “Identify with particularity any document, 8 tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the 9 demand to which an objection is being made”].) A subpoena is also improper where the 10 descriptions, when combined with detailed “definitions” and “instructions” expand and 11 complicate the demand.