arrow right
[…] This is overbroad, irrelevant, and not likely to lead to the 25 discovery of admissible evidence. It was propounded to oppress students. 26 2. Plaintiff’s Subpoenas Are Incomprehensible 27 The categories of documents to be produced must be “reasonably” particularized from the 28 standpoint of the party on whom the demand is made. (Calcor, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at 222; 4 Separate Statement in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Quash and for a Protective Order 9785261.2 FR007-003 1 Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240(b)(1) [a party must “Identify with particularity any document, 2 tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the 3 demand to which an objection is being made”].) A subpoena is also improper where the 4 descriptions, when combined with detailed “definitions” and “instructions” expand and 5 complicate the demand.