COLIN C. MUNRO (Bar No,: 195520)
[…] opinion has no evidentiary value and does not assist the trier of fact.”); In re Lockheed Litigation
Cases (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 558, 564 (noting that “the matter relied on must provide a
reasonable basis for the particular opinion offered, and that an expert opinion based on speculation
or conjecture is inadmissible.”)). As noted by the cited authority, the defect in expert opinion
premised on speculative assumptions goes to the opinion’s fundamental foundation and
admissibility, and NOT its weight. It must be excluded. Evid. Code, § 803 (“The court may, and
upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in
significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” (emphasis added).
California courts that have considered similar future lost income opinions that were
premised on nothing more than assumption have readily excluded the proffered opinion. (See,
e.g., Toscano v. Greene Music (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 685, 696.) In Toscano the court vacated