arrow right
[…] As noted by the cited authority, the defect in expert opinion premised on speculative assumptions goes to the opinion’s fundamental foundation and admissibility, and NOT its weight. It must be excluded. Evid. Code, § 803 (“The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” (emphasis added). California courts that have considered similar future lost income opinions that were premised on nothing more than assumption have readily excluded the proffered opinion. (See, e.g., Toscano v.