On January 15, 2021 a
[…] However,
Plaintiff’s argument that the Property is not estate property necessarily means that there
could never be “estate property” upon the death of any decedent, as title to a decedent’s
assets always vests in the decedent’s heirs or devisees immediately upon death.
6. In fact, the application to determine heirship filed by Plaintiff under Texas
Estates Code § 202.002 requires “the existence of estate property in Texas.” In the Estate
of Barrera, No. 05-18-01530-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 4055, at * 11 (Tex. App. – Dallas
May 26, 2020, pet. denied); see also TEX. ESTATES CODE § 202.005(7) (requiring an
application for heirship to state “a general description of all property belonging to the
decedent’s estate”). Consistently, in the prayer for relief in her Application for Heirship,
Plaintiff prayed that “this Court determine who are the heirs and only heirs of Decedent
and their respective shares and interests in this Estate.” First Amended Plea to the