On January 15, 2021 a
[…] Deutsch Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 472 S.W.3d 848, 856 (Tex. App. –
Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.), the court stated:
[T]he second sentence of [Est. Code] § 32.005(a) [the sentence quoted in
paragraph 2 herein] may reasonably be understood to mean that jurisdiction
is vested exclusively in the probate court if the claim in question is not
identified in [Est. Code] § 32.007 as a claim for which concurrent jurisdiction
exists. Accordingly, we … conclude that the statute confers on statutory
probate courts exclusive jurisdiction over causes of action related to a probate
proceeding unless § 32.007 provides that the action is subject to concurrent
jurisdiction in a district court or with the jurisdiction of any other court.
4. Estates Code § 32.007 provides:
A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:
(1) A personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against a
person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative;
(2) An action by or against a trustee;
(3) An action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or
charitable trust, including a charitable trust as defined by Section
123.001, Property Code;
(4) An action involving a personal representative of an estate in which
each other party aligned with the personal representative is not an
interested person in that estate;
(5) An action against an agent or former agent under a power of attorney
out of the agent’s performance of the duties of an agent; and
REPLY TO RESPONSE TO PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION Page 2
(6) An action to determine the validity of a power of attorney or to
determine an agent’s rights, powers, or duties under a power of
attorney.
Because an action involving title to estate property is an action related to a probate
proceeding that does not fall with the matters over which the district court has concurrent
jurisdiction with the probate court, the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over
Plaintiff’s claim to title the Property.
5. Plaintiff claims in her response that the Property is not “estate property”
because title vested immediately upon Decedent’s death and therefore this case does not