3/19/2021 1:38 PM
[…] B. Section 15.002(b) Provides for Transfer on the Basis of Convenience in the Interest of Fairness and
Common Sense.
In 1995, the Texas Legislature undertook comprehensive venue reform. As part of this reform, the
legislature amended the Texas venue statutory framework to include Tex. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE Sec.
15.002(b). That section, under which Defendants now seek relief, was enacted to prevent forum shopping
and provide an avenue for common-sense relief in circumstances where, as here, there are no material
ties to Plaintiff’s choice of forum.?° Section 15.002(b) provides:
“For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court
may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter... to any
other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently
with or before the filing of the answer, where the court finds: (1) maintenance of the
action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant considering the
° Tex. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.0002(a).
1° See Garza v. Garcia, 137 S.W.3d 36, 40 (Tex. 2004).
DEFENDANTS’ JOINT MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE Page 4
movant’s economic and personal hardship; (2) the balance of interests of all the parties
predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and (3) the transfer
of the action would not work an injustice to any other party. wid
Proponents of the amendment described section 15.002(b) as a “meaningful reform” to promote
“fairness and balance in our venue laws,” giving the trial court the ability to balance all the competing
interests involved in determining a fair place within the venue statute to try a lawsuit.’? The legislative
history likewise indicates that the “transfer[-]for[-]convenience statute was intended ‘to make sure that
venue is not a game any longer’ by giving trial judges some power to ensure cases were tried where they
sensibly belonged...”
Defendants do not dispute that both Midland County and Dallas County are procedurally proper
venues in this case.'* Between those, however, Midland County is the only sensible and convenient choice.
All of the Section 15.002(b) factors weigh heavily in favor of a transfer to Midland County. Further,
Subsection (c) provides “[a] court’s ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is
not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.”15
C. Venue is Proper in Midland County, Texas.
It is undisputed that the entirety of the Incident giving rise to the claim occurred in Midland
County, Texas—over 300 miles from Dallas County.’® Therefore, Midland County is a county of proper
venue for this matter under Tex. Civ.