arrow right
[…] B. Section 15.002(b) Provides for Transfer on the Basis of Convenience in the Interest of Fairness and Common Sense. In 1995, the Texas Legislature undertook comprehensive venue reform. As part of this reform, the legislature amended the Texas venue statutory framework to include Tex. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE Sec. 15.002(b). That section, under which Defendants now seek relief, was enacted to prevent forum shopping and provide an avenue for common-sense relief in circumstances where, as here, there are no material ties to Plaintiff’s choice of forum.?° Section 15.002(b) provides: “For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter... to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, where the court finds: (1) maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant considering the ° Tex. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.0002(a). 1° See Garza v. Garcia, 137 S.W.3d 36, 40 (Tex. 2004). DEFENDANTS’ JOINT MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE Page 4 movant’s economic and personal hardship; (2) the balance of interests of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and (3) the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party. wid Proponents of the amendment described section 15.002(b) as a “meaningful reform” to promote “fairness and balance in our venue laws,” giving the trial court the ability to balance all the competing interests involved in determining a fair place within the venue statute to try a lawsuit.’? The