arrow right
[…] All of the Section 15.002(b) factors weigh heavily in favor of a transfer to Midland County. Further, Subsection (c) provides “[a] court’s ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.”15 C. Venue is Proper in Midland County, Texas. It is undisputed that the entirety of the Incident giving rise to the claim occurred in Midland County, Texas—over 300 miles from Dallas County.’® Therefore, Midland County is a county of proper venue for this matter under Tex. Civ.