arrow right
[…] This 25 argument likewise fails. 26 California law permits third-party beneficiaries to enforce the terms of a contract that was 27 expressly made for their benefit. Spinks v. Equity Residential Briarwood Apartments (2009) 171 28 9 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFFS’ SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 Cal. App. 4th 1004, 1021; Civ. Code section 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a 2 third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”) (emphasis 3 added).