COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS a
[…] . In
UDR’s Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, in fact, UDR articulates — but does not
proffer evidence of ~ its alleged damages in the context of the breach of contract clai
“reimbursement and responsibility of UDR Crane Brook’s attorney fees
and/or litigation costs/expenses stemming from the [dog bite]
[i]ncident.”!
In so many words, UDR wants Sayer to indemnify UDR for any costs or expenses arising from
Pierce’s negligence claim against UDR. UDR, furthermore, bases its contract claims| upon the
terms of the Lease. M.G.L. c. 186, §15, however, states that:
“Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement relating to real property
whereby a lessee or tenant enters into a covenant, agreement or contract, by the
use of any words whatsoever, the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or
landlord or hold the lessor or landlord harmless, or preclude or exonerate the
lessor or landlord from any or all liability to the lessee or tenant, or to any other
person, for any injury, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault,
negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord on or about the leased or
'
rented premises or on or about any elevators, stairways, hallways or other
appurtenance used in connection therewith, shall be deemed to be against public
policy and void.”
M.G.L. ¢. 186, §15 (emphasis added).
Pierce, in fact, alleges in his Complaint that his injuries were the result of UDR’s
“negligent actions, supervision, maintenance, inspection, warning, instruction, enforcing and/or