arrow right
[…] Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any remaining assets shall be distributed as provided in this chapter. Any liquidating trustee winding up a limited liability company’s affairs, who has complied with this section shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved limited liability company by reason of such person’s actions in winding up the limited liability company.” D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC was legally required to be dissolved to pay Ms. Carrion’s Judgments by Jury Verdict & Executions. In fact, the Limited Liability Company Act, M.G.L.A. Ch.156C §45, Winding up affairs of dissolved limited liability company, allows an LLC to stay in business to dissolve pay creditors, gradually settling and closing the LLC business. Specifically, the Act provides that “(b) Upon dissolution and notwithstanding the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to section 14, a limited liability company may continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except as necessary to wind up its affairs or distribute its assets which may include, but shall not be limited to, prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, gradually settling and closing the limited liability company’s business,