arrow right
[…] It is admitted that “D’Angelo & Hashem just would not be able to function any further” when Plaintiff was suspended. That resignation or termination of membership interest triggers the legal duty to dissolve the LLC to pay LLC creditors. D’Angelo & Hashem LLC had a duty under the Limited Liability Company Act, M.G.L.A. 156C §§ 45. 46, to Dissolve or Wind Up the LLC and Pay Creditors first. An LLC must be dissolved or wind up to pay LLC creditors. The Limited Liability Company Act, M.G.L.A. 156C § 46, “Distribution of assets of limited liability Company following Dissolution” states creditors must be paid first: “(a) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) to creditors, including members and managers who are creditors, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company, whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof, other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for distributions to members under section thirty-one or section thirty-two;” (2) unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, to members and former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under section thirty-one or section thirty-two; and (3) unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, to members first for the return of their