arrow right
[…] Florida Statute §720.311(2)a. As the Counter-Plaintiff has failed to meet the statutorily mandated conditions precedent prior to filing suit, this Counterclaim must be dismissed as a matter of law. Further, the Association is entitled to recover the attorney's fees and costs it has incurred due to the Counter-Plaintiff's failure to comply with the aforementioned statute pursuant to Florida Statute §720.305. B. Counter-Defendant was, and is, well within its rights and abilities to restrict and/or prevent Counter-Plaintiff, Counter-Plaintiff's tenant’s, guests, or invitees from use of common areas. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 720.305(2)(a), “[a]n association may suspend, for a reasonable period of time, the right of a member, or a member's tenant, guest, or invitee, to use common areas and facilities for the failure of the owner of the parcel or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association.” In her Amended Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaim, Counter-Plaintiff states that “[t]he Association’s books and records are improper and reflect an amount owing by the Defendant that is incorrect, specifically in that as the Defendant was not given COLE, SCOTT & KISSANE, P.A. 1645 PALM BEACH