arrow right
[…] and information can be shared amongst the various cases currently pending before this Court and other similarly situated plaintiffs throughout the nation with near identical 26 sexual assault cases against MEF and its franchise owners, including cases brought by one of the 27 very law firms involved in the instant litigation before this Court. 28 4 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR AMENDED PROTECTIVE ORDER 1 II. THE COURT’S POWERS REGARDING PROTECTIVE ORDERS 2 California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 2031.060(a) authorizes Plaintiffs to file this 3 motion. The section reads, “When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, 4 tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom 5 the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a 6 protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under 7 Section 2016.040.” Under § 20301.060(b) the Court is empowered to issue a protective order to 8 address the concerns of the parties and issues orders “(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or 9 sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.” and (5) That a trade secret or other 10