arrow right
[…] Parties may stipulate to a Special Master or the court may appoint 14 the Special Master on its own motion pursuant to Code Civil Procedure sections 187 and 639 and 15 California Rules of Court Rule 3.920. 16 Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 187 this Court has all the means 17 necessary to carry it into effect “if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by 18 this Code or statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may 19 appear most conformable to the spirit of this code.” 20 Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 639 (a)(5) when the parties do not 21 consent, as is the case here, the court may, upon the written motion of any party or on its own 22 motion, appoint a referee “When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary 23 for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and 24 disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation 25 thereon.”