COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Restatement (Second) Contracts §12, Because Elaine M. Leary
was deceased at the time of the Agreement, she, obviously, did not have the capacity to contract
on that date. Assuming, for purposes of argument, that Clifford Leary, as personal representative
of the estate of Elaine M. Leary, had the capacity and authority to contract for the sale of the
property,' the stark fact is that Clifford Leary was not a party to the Agreement. He is nowhere
mentioned in the Agreement, as the personal representative of Elaine M. Leary or in his own
right.
The Statute of Frauds, G.L. c. 259, § 1, mandates that “[nJo action may be brought...
upon a contract for the sale of lands . . . [uJnless the promise, contract or agreement upon which
such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the
party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” The
party to be charged under the terms of the Agreement was Elaine M. Leary. She did not sign the
Agreement and, of course, she was not alive to have authorized Clifford Leary to sign on her
behalf. The Agreement is, therefore, unenforceable.