arrow right
[…] “Absent such circumstances, venue in any county other than the plaintiffs choice is improper as a matter of law.”® Venue in this case is governed by the general venue statute, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a), which provides venue is proper in the county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.”? The focus of this inquiry is whether “the actions or omissions at issue are materially connected to the cause of action.” !° Notably, more than one county may qualify as proper under § 15.002(a)(1) since a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims may occur in more