arrow right
[…] GFH Fin. Servs., 829 S.W.2d 311, 314 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, no pet.) (“An act... is such active interference with the owner’s right of property or control as to deprive him ofits free use and enjoyment.””) (citing Waisath v. Lack’s Stores, Inc., 474 S.W.2d 444, 446 (Tex. 1971). 48 See TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.07(a)(11); Thomas v. State, 753 S.W.2d 688, 691-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (“Appropriation of property is without the owner’s effective consent it . . . it is without his assent in fact[.]”) (internal citations omitted); TEX. PEN. CODE § 31.03(c)(1) (“[E]vidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor's plea of not guilty.”). 49 See Aguilar Decl., at 21, ] 25; Ex. 1-E, at 43. 50 See Aguilar Decl., at 21, 1 26; Ex. 1-E, at 41. 51 See Aguilar Decl., at 21, 26; Ex. 1-E, at 41. PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ AMENDED MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE ll had no update on the manufacture of the Product.*? Finally, Choy and