arrow right
[…] As a sixth and further affirmative defense, Defendant would state a copy of the Note attached as an exhibit to the Plaintiffs Verified Complaint bears the signature of the Decedent, Robert A. Rolle, that needs to be verified and authenticated. Defendant does not believe that the signature appearing on the copy of note is that the Decedent, Robert A. Rolle. Furthermore, Fla. Stats. §673.3081(1), states as follows: “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of the trial of the issue of validity of the signature.” [Bold emphasis added]. In the present case, Defendant, Robert A. Rolle, is deceased. Thus, the signature of Robert A. Rolle that is on the Note is not presumed to be authentic and authorized.