COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] provisions of G.L.e. 156C, the Limited Liability Company Act. The defendants cite no
authority for the proposition, nor is there any reason to conclude, that the Legislature, in enacting
G. L. c. 156D, intended the provisions of its section 7.42 to apply to “other entit[ies] . ..
includ[ing] limited partnerships . . . limited liability parmerships . . . [and] limited liability
companies ....” G. L.c. 156D, § 1.40,
Finally, the defendants argue that Hashem does not fairly and adequately represent the
interests of the similarly situated members in enforcing the rights of the LLC. Section 56 of G. L.
c. 156 provides that a suit on behalf of a limited liability corporation may be brought by any
member authorized to sue the corporation by a “vote of members who own more than fifty
percent of the unreturned contributions to the limited liability company... .” G. L. c. 156C, §
56. The statute excludes from the fifty-percent calculation “the vote of any member who has an
interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company.”
dd. See also Williams v. Charles, 84 Mass. App. Ct 328, 332 (2013). Whether defendant
D’Angelo’s interest in the litigation is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company is a
(question of fact and therefore not suitable for resolution on summary judgment. Additionally, the