COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] percent of the unreturned contributions to the limited liability company... .” G. L. c. 156C, §
56. The statute excludes from the fifty-percent calculation “the vote of any member who has an
interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company.”
dd. See also Williams v. Charles, 84 Mass. App. Ct 328, 332 (2013). Whether defendant
D’Angelo’s interest in the litigation is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company is a
(question of fact and therefore not suitable for resolution on summary judgment. Additionally, the
court notes that section 46(b) of G. L. c. 156C requires that, upon dissolution, a limited liability
corporation has an obligation to “pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and
obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured claims and obligations, known to
the limited liability company . .. .” Both at the time that D’Angelo & Hashem ceased operations14
in fall 2015 and when it was involuntarily dissolved in 2018, there was an outstanding judgment
against the firm for discriminating against the plaintiff-intervenor based on her pregnancy. ,