arrow right
[…] Carrion, a D&H creditor. Mr. D’Angelo assumed other D&H liabilities, but refused to pay D&H execution. Most outrageously, Mr. D’Angelo is personally liable for violating the Suffolk Superior Court Injunction as member of D&H and for transferring fraudulently over a million dollars to D&H members before paying Ms Catrion’s executions in 2014 and 2015. As previous members, Hashem and D’ Angelo are liable for all claims and obligations of D’ Angelo & Hashem, LLC under M.G.L. Chapter 156C. Specifically, under the Massachusettsot State Law Chapter 156(c), Section 46(b) “A limited liability company which has dissolved shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured claims and obligations, known to the limited liability company and all claims and obligations which are known to the limited liability company but for which the identity of the claimant is unknown. If there are sufficient assets, such claims and obligations shall be paid in full and any such provision for payment made shall be made in full. If there are insufficient assets, such claims and obligations shall be paid or provided for according to their briority and, among claims and obligations of equal priority, ratably to the extent of assets available therefor. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any remaining assets shall be distributed as provided in this chapter. Any liquidating trustee winding up a limited liability company's affairs, who has complied with this section shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved limited liability company by reason of such person's actions in winding up the limited liability company”. Here, Mr. D’Angelo failed to dissolve and make reasonable provisions to pay D&H’s creditors. Mr. D’ Angelo admits to not dissolving D&H LLC or paying Ms.