arrow right
[…] Memo. Mot, Prelim. Injunction at Ex. I, D’Angelo Dep. 31: 13-22, 31:24-33:14), Therefore, legal consent from all members existed to dissolve D&H under M.G.L.A. 156C § 43(3), which mandates that the limited liability company D&H “is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up.” The statute, M.G.L.A. 156C § 43(3) triggers M.G.L.A. 156C § 46 to apply in these facts, since D&H has “no operating agreement in place.” (EXHIBIT 28: (File Rfr #64) Int.Pl. Memo. Mot. Prelim. Injunction at Exhibit W, Hashem Dep. 07.17.2018 at 13:12-14:7). M.G.L.A. 156C § 46 requires the following upon dissolution - “(a) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shail be distributed as follows: (1) to creditors, including members and managers who are creditors, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company, whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof, other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for distributions to members under section thirty-one ar section thirty-two; ” D&H should have been dissolved to pay Ms. Carrion’s Executions, because Mr. Hashem was obligated to renounce his ownership interest upon license suspension and Mr. D’Angelo had to comply with attorney rules. Instead of wind-up and paying Ms.