Case 1:16-cv-12383-IT Document156 Filed 11/15/18 Page 1 of 17
[…] D'Angelo testified about the same advice he
received from Jim Bolan that “D'Angelo & Hashem just would not be able to function any
further” x. I, D’Angelo Dep. 31: 18-22, 31:24-33:14). Therefore, legal consent from all
members existed to dissolve D&H under M.G.L.A. 156C § 43(3), which mandates that the
limited liability company D&H “is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up.” The
statute, M.G.L.A. 156C § 43(8) triggers M.G.L.A. 156C § 46 to apply in these facts, since
D&H has “no operating agreement in place.” (Exhibit W, Hashem Dep. 07.17.2018 at 13:12-
14:7). M.G.L.A. 156C § 46 requires the following upon dissolution -
“(a) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as
follows: (I) to creditors, including members and managers who are creditors, to the extent
otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company,
whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof, other than
liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for
distributions to members under section thirty-one or section thirty-two,”
D&H should have been dissolved to pay Ms. Carrion’s Executions, because Mr.
Hashem was obligated to renounce his ownership interest upon license suspension and Mr.
D’Angelo had to comply with attorney rules. Instead of wind-up and paying Ms. Carrion, on
or about February 8, 2016, Mr.