1 XAVIER BECERRA E-FILED
[…] 4 demurrer to Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action as Plaintiff cannot allege the requisite adverse
5 employment action for his retaliation claim.
6 C. Defendant DSH's Motion to Strike Shows that Plaintifrs Retaliation Claim
is Improperly Based on Confidential Settlement Negotiations
7
8 Additionally, as set forth in Defendant DSH's Motion to Strike the Complaint, Plaintiff
9 inappropriately recites and relies on what, if they occurred, would be confidential settlement
10 negotiations to support his retaliation claim in contravention of California Evidence Code section
11 1152 subdivision (a). That section prohibits using any conduct or statements made in negotiation
12 for settlement as admissions in later litigation. [Law Rev. Comm. Cmts. to Evid. Code,§ 1152;
13 Evid. Code, § 1152(a) ("Evidence that a person has, in compromise ... furnished or offered or
14 promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will
15 sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any
16 conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for
17 the loss or damage or any part of it."); Mangano v. Verity, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 217,
18 222-23 (trial court properly excluded the employer's proposed separation agreement to plaintiff in
19 later civil litigation under Evid. Code, § 1152).