SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 20 through a lodestar calculation].)
21 VI. PROPOSED SETTLEMENT CLASS
22 Plaintiffs request that the following settlement class be provisionally certified:
25 all nonexempt workers employed by Defendant in California at any time from
24 January 4, 2016 through October 1, 2020.
25 A. Legal Standard for Certifying a Class for Settlement Purposes
26 Rule 3.769(d) of the California Rules of Court states that “[t]he court may make an order
27 approving or denying certification of a provisional settlement class after [a] preliminary
28 settlement hearing.” California Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes certification of a|
class “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the
parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court ....”
Section 382 requires the plaintiff to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) an ascertainable class and (2) a well-defined community of interest among the class
members. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326, 332 (Sav-On
Drug Stores).)