arrow right
[…] It 23 argues that “[w]hile local laws which totally prohibit all retail activity including delivery 24 5 Defendants allege that 26090, subdivision (e), is ambiguous as it is not clear whether 25 the “local law” referenced is the local law of the jurisdiction banning delivery or the local law of the jurisdiction where the license is established. (Opp. at p. 15.) Besides being a 26 red herring, this is simply untrue. Section 26200 expressly states that these statutes “shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and 27 enforce local ordinances to…completely prohibit the establishment or operation” of cannabis delivery businesses within its boundaries. (§ 26200, subd. (a)(1).)