arrow right
[…] (a).) 3 The intent of Proposition 64, among other things, is to preserve the ability of local 4 jurisdictions to regulate or ban cannabis delivery within their boundaries if they see fit. 3 5 Consistent with this intent, Sections 26090, subdivision (e), and 26200 preserve local 6 control over cannabis regulation, painstakingly gained over many years, beginning with 7 medical marijuana businesses. 8 Section 26200, subdivision (a)(1), expressly states that these statutes “shall not be 9 interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce 10 local ordinances to…completely prohibit the establishment or operation” of cannabis 11 delivery businesses within its boundaries. (§ 26200, subd.