arrow right
[…] The Plaintiffs are seeking a declaration that Regulation 5416(d) is in direct 20 conflict with Sections 26090, subdivision (e), and 26200, subdivision (a). These 21 statutory provisions protect the right of local governments to regulate commercial 22 cannabis deliveries within their boundaries. Government Code section 11342.2 provides 23 that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with 24 the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Further, 25 Government Code section 11350, subdivision (a), states that “[a]ny interested person may 26 obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by 27 1 References herein to “Regulation” are to Title 16, California Code of Regulations. 28 References to “Section” are to the Business and Professions Code. {CW098713.3} 5 Plaintiffs’ Reply Brief Regarding Standing and Ripeness 1 bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in