arrow right
[…] Contrary to the 12 BCC’s claims, Plaintiffs have not alleged that their respective ordinances are coextensive 13 with state law. Rather, the ordinances are a valid exercise of their police power as 14 expressly permitted by and consistent with Business and Professions Code section 26200, 15 which states: 16 This division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate 17 businesses licensed under this division, including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements, and 18 requirements related to reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types 19 of businesses licensed under this division within the local jurisdiction. 20 (§ 26200, subd. (a) (1), bold added.) 21 Section 26200 specifically protects local jurisdictions against state-level 22 regulatory encroachment. Notably, this proscription against preemption is not qualified, 23 4 To be clear, Plaintiffs agree that their respective ordinances do not conflict with, and are 24 not preempted by, Sections 26200, subdivision (a), and 26090, subdivision (e), as consistent with the East of Eden order denying the preliminary injunction. (RJN, Exh. 38, 25 at p. 3.) Rather, it is Regulation 5416(d) that purports to preempt their respective ordinances, despite BCC’s new position in its Opposition that there can be no 26 preemption. That is the heart of this dispute: Regulation 5416(d) conflicts with Sections 27 26200 and 26090 (and therefore also with Plaintiffs’ ordinances), and thus must be declared void. BCC’s arguments in its Opposition against Regulation 5416(d)’s 28 preemption are directly contrary to BCC’s position in East of Eden. {CW098713.3} 12 Plaintiffs’ Reply Brief Regarding Standing and Ripeness 1 as the first words of the provision demonstrate: “This division shall not be interpreted to 2 supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local 3 ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division … .” (§ 26200, subd. (a) 4 (1).)