arrow right
[…] The BCC is incorrect. 17 a. The Legislature Granted Plaintiffs Standing to Challenge a 18 Regulation as “Interested Persons” in Government Code Section 11350. 19 Government Code section 11350 states: “[a]ny interested person may obtain a 20 judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an 21 action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil 22 Procedure.” This standard is appropriate for actions brought to challenge regulations. 23 (Environmental Protection Information Center v. Department of Forestry and Fire 24 Protection (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1011, 1017-1018 (“Environmental Protection 25 Information Center”); see also Woods v.