HUGUENIN KAHN LLP/HK CANNABIS LAW
[…] 10 activity”
11 Unlike Section 26200(a)(1), subsection (c) of section 26200 does make
reference to and use the term “commercial cannabis activity”
12
13 The first prong does not include the phrase “within the local jurisdiction”
whereas the second prong does, placing it after the words “licensed under this
14 division,” not after either the words “prohibit” or “the establishment or
operation”
15
The second prong ends thus with the words “licensed under this division
16
within the local jurisdiction”
17
Neither subsection (a)(2) nor (b) of section 26200 use or include the phrase
18 “within the local jurisdiction”
19 While Section 26200(c) does use the phrase “within the local jurisdiction” it
20 does so in conjunction with words referencing local licensing, specifically “a
license to engage in commercial cannabis activity within the local
21 jurisdiction”
22
Notwithstanding that Section 26200(a)(1) omits the term “commercial cannabis activity” in
23
24 || both of its two prongs, Plaintiffs nevertheless assert in their Trial Brief at 9:9-10 that: