HUGUENIN KAHN LLP/HK CANNABIS LAW
[…] -7-
AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF
businesses licensed under this division, including, but not limited to, local zoning and
land use requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related to
reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment
or operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the
local jurisdiction.
In 2017, the Califomia Legislature passed the Medicinal and A dult- Use Cannabis
Regulation and Safety Act (“S.B. 94” or“MAUCRSA”). As a result, section 26200(a) was
amended slightly but not substantively, was renumbered as section 26200(a)(1), and now reads as
follows:
26200. (a)(1) This division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the
authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate
businesses licensed under this division, including, but not limited to, local zoning and
10 land use requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related to
reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment
11
or operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the
12 local jurisdiction.
13 In 2016, AUMA also included Section 26090(c), which, when adopted, read as follows:
14 26090. (c) A local jurisdiction shall not prevent delivery of marijuana or
marijuana products on public roads by a licensee acting in compliance with this