HUGUENIN KAHN LLP/HK CANNABIS LAW
[…] 18 execution” of an order], 26055(c) [“business operation’”], and 26070(d) [‘operation” of vehicles”].)
19 For instances where the term is used in its technical and defined sense, see Sections 26038(a) “each
20 day of operation shall constitute a separate violation”], 26052.4(b) [‘‘prior operation in the local
21 jurisdiction”) and 26052.4(c) [“operation in compliance”].)
22
23
24
25
th
businesses or throu h their delivery services.” (Official Guide at p. 92.) Not coincidentally,
those are precisely e rights implemented and protected by Sections 26200(a)(1) and 26090(e).
26
27 6 “Operation, as defined in Section 26001(ak), “means any act for which licensure is required under
the provisions of this division, or any commercial transfer of cannabis or cannabis products.” In
28 Prop. 64, the definition appeared at section 26001(w) and was similarly defined, the only difference
being the “marijuana” was used in place of “cannabis”.
-13-
AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF