HUGUENIN KAHN LLP/HK CANNABIS LAW
[…] 21
adopted a comprehensive set of regulations to address multiple issues involved in the
22
implementation of California’s cannabis laws. Among them is Section 5416(d), the regulation
23
Plaintiffs are challenging by this action, which reads as follows:
24
5416. (d) A delivery employee may deliver to any jurisdiction within the
25 State of Califomia provided that such delivery is conducted in compliance with all
26 delivery provisions of this division.
27 Plaintiffs are a group of local jurisdictions, with “local jurisdiction” being defined as “a
28 city, county, or city and county.” (Section 26001(ac).)
-8-
AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF
“Commercial cannabis activity” is a defined term that “includes the cultivation, possession,
manufacture, distribution, processing, storing, laboratory testing, packaging, labeling,
transportation, delivery, or sale of cannabis and cannabis products as provided for in this division. ”
(Section 26001(k). (Emphasis added.)
Throughout Division 10 (Cannabis) of the Business and Professions Code, the term “this
division” is used to refer to the code sections that comprise Division 10. (Section 26000(a).)
Vv DISCUSSION