arrow right
[…] See Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med Center, 64 N.Y.2d 851, 476 N.E.2d 642, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316 (1985); Zuckerman v. City of New York 49 N.Y.2d 557, 404 N.E.2d 718, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595 (1980). Defendant's mere 18-182473 - VaG 7 of 20 FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 07/01/2019 03:48 PM INDEX NO. EF008505-2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/01/2019 denials and baseless affirmative defenses failto esublish an issue of fact as they are not supported by any fact or evidence. 28. Pursuant to CPLR § 3018(b), a party pleading an affirmative defense "shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or raise issues pleading." of fact not appearing on the face of a prior 29. While the CPLR has liberalized pleading requirements, the minimum requirements stillapply so that parties and courts will have notice of each defense. 30. In Foley v.