arrow right
[…] We agree with the district court that The Money Store is not “the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction [was] initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness,” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g), and is therefore not a “creditor” under TILA with respect to the transactions at issue here. .. . TILA establishes a straightforward, objective inquiry for determining the identity of the creditor: it is “the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g). Here, the initial lenders on the loans were entities other than The Money Store. Vincent v.