arrow right
[…] If a person did not meet these numerical standards in the preceding calendar year, the numerical standards shall be applied to the current calendar year. A person regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the requirements of § 1026.32 or one or more such credit extensions through a mortgage broker. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(v) 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32 pertains to “high cost mortgages.” A “high cost mortgage” is a “consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling” with an “annual percentage rate at consummation of the transaction that will exceed by more than 6.5 percentage points ... the average prime offer rate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(A)(i)(!).