Superior Court of California F
[…] Aperson regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit (other than credit subject to
the requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32) more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions
secured by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year. If a person did not meet these numerical standards
in the preceding calendar year, the numerical standards shall be applied to the current calendar year. A
person regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person originates more than one
credit extension that is subject to the requirements of § 1026.32 or one or more such credit extensions
through a mortgage broker.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(v)
12 C.F.R. § 1026.32 pertains to “high cost mortgages.” A “high cost mortgage” is a “consumer credit transaction
that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling” with an “annual percentage rate at consummation of the transaction
that will exceed by more than 6.5 percentage points ... the average prime offer rate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(A){i)(1).