arrow right
[…] L4 A. Belated Responses Waives Obiections. Code of Civil Procedure sections 15 203I.300 authorizes the Court to compel a party to serve responses to requests for L6 inspection of documents without objections. I1 1B Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides, in pertinent part: I9 If a party to whom an inspection demand is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules apply: 20 2I (a) The party to whom the inspection demand is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the 22 protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2108.010). ... 23 (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the inspection demand. 25 If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has 26 6 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO DISCOVERY AND AWARD MONETARY SANCTIONS 1 directed fails to serve a timely response to it, that party waives any objection to the including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Code Civ. Proc 2 2018.010 et seq. [Code Civ. Proc. $ 2031.300(a)] 3 In this case, the subject discovery was served on June 29,2020, with responses due 4 August 3,2020, and only def,rcient responses belatedly served on October 15, 2020, and 5 Cross-Defendant had to meet and confer and file a motion to compel. Further responses to the subject discovery should be compelled without objection. 6 B. Authoritv to Compel Further Response. On receipt of a response to a 1 for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, if the demanding party deems that (1) a statement I compliance with the demand is incomplete, (2) a representation of inability to comply 9 inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or (3) an objection in the response is without merit or 10 general, that party may move for an order compelling a further response to the demand fCode Civ Proc. $ 2031.310(a); see Standon Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal. App. 3d 898, 902-9031 11 On October 15,2020,Mrs.