arrow right
[…] See Unilab Corp. v. Angeles-IPA (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 622, 636. Plaintiffs continue 14 to allege an implied-in-fact contract was created between them and the Defendant. Given that 15 Defendants have contested this alleged fact alleged, it is clear disputes as to material facts remain. 16 Consequently, Defendants’ Motion must be overruled. 17 B. Whether Third Party Plan Administrators Were Agents of Defendant With 18 Authority to Authorize Services and Form Implied in Fact Contracts is a Disputed 19 Question of Fact 20 Pursuant to Cal. Civil Code § 2300 “an agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or 21 by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really 22 employed by him.” See also See Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions (2017), CACI 23 No. 3709. By their Motion, Defendant takes the position that the plan administrators were not agents 24 and did not have authority to enter into contracts on behalf of Defendant.