arrow right
[…] C. sec. 1731.31 Subsection (b) of that statute provides 23 nonexclusive definitions of “unprofessional conduct.” At present, the court is faced with the State’s claims arising under subsection (b)(3),32 which defines “unprofessional conduct” as “[a]ny dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.”33 Although not precisely articulated in its professional complaint against Dr. Grossinger,*+ it appears the State contended that he violated the Board’s regulations relating to 28 Id. at 38-39. 29 Id, at 40-41. 30 See supra note 5. 31 24 Del. C. § 1731 provides, in part: “A [physician] may be disciplined by the Board for unprofessional conduct, as defined in subsection (b) of this section . . . ” 32 The State cited to subsections (b)(3) and (b)(11) of 24 Del. C. § 1731 in its complaint before the Board. See State’s Compl., Case No. 10-168-14, at 2-3 (Oct. 15, 2015); App.