arrow right
[…] YW Therefore, under CCP §395, the proper venue for this action isLos Angeles County, not Ff Placer County. DH B. Los ANGELES COUNTY IS THE PROPER VENUE UNDER CCP §395 .1 HN Further, the lone resident of Placer County, Defendant Paul D. Booth, is being sued solely in his representative capacity as Trustee of the Trust. However, pursuant to CCP §395.1: er BO “Except as otherwise provided in Section 17005 of the Probate Code pertaining to CO RO trustees, when a defendant is sued in an official or representative capacity as NO F& executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or trustee on a claim for the payment of money orfor the recovery of personal property, the county which has jurisdiction NO NY of the estate which the defendant represents shall be the proper county for the HN W trial of the action.” (Emphasis added.) FP NHN Here the estate of the “Anything Trust” — including, inparticular, the subject realproperty -- On HNO has always been under thejurisdiction of Los Angeles County.