™ = {Liled By fax
[…] in Los Angeles County under CCP §395:
TOD
* the subject property is located in Los Angeles County;
ODO
* the contract was entered into in Los Angeles County;
Co
ee
. the contract was to be performed in Los Angeles County; and
KF
* all defendants except the trustee of the Trust are residents of, and/or do business in,
wwe
NY
Los Angeles County.
YW
Therefore, under CCP §395, the proper venue for this action isLos Angeles County, not
Ff
Placer County.
DH
B. Los ANGELES COUNTY IS THE PROPER VENUE UNDER CCP §395 .1
HN
Further, the lone resident of Placer County, Defendant Paul D. Booth, is being sued solely
in his representative capacity as Trustee of the Trust. However, pursuant to CCP §395.1:
er
BO
“Except as otherwise provided in Section 17005 of the Probate Code pertaining to
CO
RO
trustees, when a defendant is sued in an official or representative capacity as
NO
F&
executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or trustee on a claim for the payment
of money orfor the recovery of personal property, the county which has jurisdiction
NO
NY
of the estate which the defendant represents shall be the proper county for the
HN
W
trial of the action.” (Emphasis added.)
FP
NHN
Here the estate of the “Anything Trust” — including, inparticular, the subject realproperty --
On
HNO
has always been under thejurisdiction of Los Angeles County. Further, Probate Code §17005 does
NH
PB