arrow right
[…] (See, Braunstein y.Superior Court of Monterey County (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 691, 695- 697 [hereinafter simply Brauns/ein] and cases there cited.) DH In the instant case, there is also the geographic issue of convenience for the parties and WH witnesses. CCP §397 states that a Court may, on motion, grant a change of venue request “[w|hen RB the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Here it OA is indisputable that the only potential witness in Placer County is Defendant Paul Booth, the NN Trustee; while allother potential witnesses, all escrow and other documents, and even the property itselfare in Los Angeles County.