™ = {Liled By fax
[…] DB
NO
written contract, case law has consistently held that the County in which the money was allegedly
BO
I
to have been paid is the proper county for an action to enforce the payment provision of the
Oo
DO
6
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR CHANGE OF VENUE
contract. (See, Braunstein y.Superior Court of Monterey County (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 691, 695-
697 [hereinafter simply Brauns/ein] and cases there cited.)
DH
In the instant case, there is also the geographic issue of convenience for the parties and
WH
witnesses. CCP §397 states that a Court may, on motion, grant a change of venue request “[w|hen
RB
the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Here it
OA
is indisputable that the only potential witness in Placer County is Defendant Paul Booth, the
NN
Trustee; while allother potential witnesses, all escrow and other documents, and even the property
itselfare in Los Angeles County.
Oe
Wl
Co
eee