arrow right
[…] Defendant cites to only California code of Civil Procedure sections 2017.010, H 2031.010, and 2031.310(b)(1). Defendant’s stated grounds for the motion at hand do not permit W Defendant’s requested relief. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 permits any party to BR obtain discovery “regarding any matter ...that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the TA pending action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.) Section 2031.010 permits any party to make a DH demand “that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand... to inspect YN and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things that are in the possession, custody, or CO control of the party on whom the demand ismade.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.010(c).)