arrow right
[…] BRB C. Monetary Sanctions are Inappropriate UW As mentioned above, Defendant’s Motion failed to comply with the meet and confer DA requirements of Code Civ. Proc., §2016.040. Given this noncompliance with the code, coupled ND with the Defendant’s minimal efforts to avoid the necessity of filing this Motion, monetary Oo sanctions are uncalled for. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(g)(2) (sanctions shall not be assessed if Co “the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other ee circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust). Iii. CONCLUSION mom Defendant’s Motion should be denied outright because it is procedurally deficient, premature, and rendered moot by the fact that a date for Vehicle Inspection has been agreed to. For the same reasons, sanctions should be denied.