SAN MATEO COUNTY
[…] 14 who review the accuracy of corporate financial statements.
15 Section 906(b) of the Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1350(b), provides: “Content—The
l6 statement required under subsection (a) shall certify that the periodic report
17
containing the financial statements fully complies with the requirements of section
18
13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 *(15 U.S.C. § 78m(a) or
19
780(d) and that information contained in the period report fairly presents, in all
20
material aspects, the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer.”
21
Section 906(c) of the -Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1350(c) further provides:
22
“Whoever... (l) certifies any statement as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of
23
this section knowing that the periodic report accompanying the statement does not
24
comport with all the requirements set forth in this section shall be fined not more
25
26
than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than lOVyears, or both, or (2) willfully
27
certifies any statement as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this section
.28 knowing that the periodic report accompanying the statement dOes not comport
Order re Petition for Writ of Administrative Mandate —
10
with all the requirements set forth in this section shall be fined not more than
$5,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
Thus, while the audited financial statements of a publically traded
corporation or the financial statements filed by a publically traded corporation with
the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) are not sworn under penalty of