San Francisco Superior Courts
[…] instruments. In his Certificate of Independent Review, attached hereto as Exhibit 7), Mr. O’Keeffe
states that he is in a position to advise Mr. Actis independently and impartially as to the
consequences of the transfer, and then states "On the basis of this counsel, I conclude that the
transfer, or transfers, in the instruments that othenvise might be invalid under Probate Code
Section 21350 are valid because such transfer, or transfers, are not the product of fraud,
menace, duress, or undue influence,"
According to Probate Code § 21351(b), the presumption of invalidity of donative transfers to
care custodians of dependent adults under section 21350(a) does not apply, where "(t]he instrument
is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and
consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the
result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the transferor an
original certificate . .. with a copy delivered to the drafter,"
Although the main mle of law decided in Osomio v. Weingarten is whether an attomey owed
a duty of care to a third party donee, the underlying issue deals directly with Probate § 21350 and
§21351(b). (Osorio v. Weingarten, (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 304, 329) The appellate court found