arrow right
[…] (Decl. Hagen 1110.) Because counsel for both Defendants objected when Mr. Taghavi’s counsel designated the deposition materials as confidential, Mr. Taghavi filed this motion pursuant to the Stipulation 8. Mr. Taghavi seeks a protective order that seals the deposition—including the W 11 transcripts and videos—from disclosure to the public. 111- \DOOQQUI-D- Before, during, or after a deposition, any party may promptly move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (21).) If a moving party demonstrates good cause for its motion, a court “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from 10 unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense.” (Id., § 11 2025.420, subd. (b).) For example, a court may grant a protective order that a deposition be sealed 12 and thereafter opened only on order of the court. (Id., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(15).)