-1 RANDY E. THOMAS, ESQ. / SBN: 78411
[…] standing to sue concerning the airstream trailer. The only connection between Plaintiff and
Defendants Action Towing, Brian Banks, Dennis Perry, and Jose Bedolla was the towing of the
\DOO\IO\U‘I-I>U~)l\)»—‘
airstream trailer. Therefore, all causes of action as to these Defendants are subject to demurrer
without leave to amend pursuant to Plaintiffs lack of standing.
B. CLASS ACTION CAUSES OF ACTION
1. Plaintiff’s Cause of Action for Conversion Fails Because There Are
Other Grounds for Which a Vehicle May be Legally Towed Under
Vehicle Code Section 22651 Other Than Expired Registration (Count
‘
10)
Vehicle Code Section 22651 provides in pertinent part:
A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of
Part 2 of the Penal Code, or a regularly employed and salaried employee, who is
engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations, of a city, county,
NI—IHF—‘HHHI—‘b—‘b—dr—l
or jurisdiction of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle
located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under the
gmBBoocxmhwwwo
following circumstances: .
.
(o)(l) When a vehicle is found or operated upon a highway, public land, or an offstreet
parking facility under the following circumstances:
(B) Displaying in, or upon, the vehicle, a registration card, identification card, temporary