1/13/2020
[…] 15 meritorious objection as opposed to an effort to extract other advantage. In response to
16 AmeriGas’ meet and confer efforts, plaintiffs’ counsel indicated that they would withdraw their
17 objection if defendants would stipulate to the admissibility of certain medical records or damage
18 numbers. This is all the more basis for the compelling the independent medical examinations
19 when the objection is being used in an attempt to extort strategic advantage as to damage claims.
20 B. Monetary Sanctions are Warranted
21 Code of Civil Procedure §2032.250(b) states:
22 The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
23 attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it
24 finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
25 sanction unjust.
26 Assuming AmeriGas prevails on this motion, which it believes it should, AmeriGas
27 should be awarded monetary sanctions under CCP §2032.250(b). Here, plaintiffs’ objection and
28 refusal to comply with the physical examination on January 15, 2020 is without merit and