1/13/2020
[…] 16 would withdraw their objection if defendants would stipulate to the admissibility of certain
17 medical records or damage numbers, which is not agreeable to defendants. In light of the
18 imminent trial date in February, AmeriGas had no choice but to exercise diligence on this matter
19 and file the present motion so this critieal issue can be resolved in a timely manner.
20 11. ARGUMENT
21 A. Plaintiffs’ Refusal to Submit to the Examination on the Date Specified Is
Unwarranted and Plaintiffs’ Should be Compelled to Comply with AmeriGas’
22 Second Amended Demand
23 Code of Civil Procedure §2032.250(a) states:
24 If a defendant who has demanded a physical examination under this
article, on receipt of the plaintiffs response to that demand, deems
25 that any modification of the demand, or any refusal to submit to the
physieal examination is unwarranted, that defendant may move for
26 an order compelling compliance with the demand. This motion
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
27 Section 2016.040.
28 ///
4844-4051-9344.1 36942/00009 -3-
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL
INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND FOR MONETARY SANCTIONS
1 Here, plaintiffs’ refusal to submit to physical examination on January 15, 2020 in