arrow right
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §395(a).) As such, San Mateo County, where both Defendants reside, and Placer County, where the accident occurred, are both proper venues for this lawsuit. Where appropriate, the Court has discretion to transfer venue. Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had girilllhen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. (Code Civ. Proc. § 397.) In Richfield Hotel Management, Inc. v.Superior Court, a court of appeal ruled that the trial court had abused its discretion in not granting defendant’s motion (pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397(0)) to transfer venue to promote the convenience NNNNNNNNNHHHI—IHHHHr—«H of witnesses and the ends of justice. (Richfield Hotel Illanagement, maamamNr—Ieweoqmmhmtume Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal. App. 4th 222.) In that case, several plaintiffs filed suit for damages in San Mateo County based on allegations that they had been harassed by defendant at a hotel in Tulare County.