arrow right
[…] Terminating sanctions, or in the alternative, issue sanctions, are warranted and must LLP 94402 N be imposed. CA GLATT, w Squires also seek the imposition of monetary sanctions in the amount of $6,689.00 for the Mateo, h reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of having to bring this Motion. Glatt 01/23/19 Dec1., & San 1114. I II. TERMINATING SANCTIONS ARE WARRANTED AS CROSS-COMPLAINANT’S 280 CHAUVEL ext): CONDUCT PRECLUDES SOUIRES’ THE ABILITY TO ANALYZE AND DEFEND. Suite a. Terminating Sanctions are reasonable given the pattern ofdiscovery misconduct. Road, \l Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. §2030.300(e), addressing remedies with respect to interrogatories, NNNNNNNNNHHHr—AHHHHp—Ar—t Bovet 66 provides: If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition 0f an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating Nchm sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). w Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.030 authorizes the imposition of sanctions for misuse of the h discovery process. Such misuses include failing to respond to an authorized method of discovery and "disobeying a court order to provide discovery." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010, subds. (d) and (g).