arrow right
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.030, subd. (b). The statute further permits "an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in \DWQQUI&WNH the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.030, subd. (c). Lastly, the Code allows for a terminating sanction by, inter alia "(1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. .. (4) An order rendering a judgment by default against that party." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 650-573-9500 §2023.030(d), subsect. (1) and (4). | The requirements ofthe discovery statutes are not taken lightly by our courts. See, e.g., Karlsson LLP 94402 v.