KELLY LITIGATION GROUP, INC.
[…] wqam
3
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITES IN SUPPORT OF CROSS—DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR
TERM1NATING SANCTIONS AGAINST CROSS—COMPLAINANT ROBERT C. WEHMEYER (OR ISSUE
SANCTIONS IN THE ALTERNATIVE) AND MONETARY SANCTIONS
designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance with the claim 0f the party
adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery process," and "an issue sanction by an order
prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing
designated claims or defenses." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.030, subd. (b).
The statute further permits "an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in
\DWQQUI&WNH
the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence." Cal. Code Civ.
Proc. §2023.030, subd. (c). Lastly, the Code allows for a terminating sanction by, inter alia "(1) An
order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the
discovery process. ..
(4) An order rendering a judgment by default against that party." Cal. Code Civ.
Proc.
650-573-9500 §2023.030(d), subsect. (1) and (4).
| The requirements ofthe discovery statutes are not taken lightly by our courts. See, e.g., Karlsson
LLP
94402
v. Ford Motor C0. (2006) 140 Ca1.App.4th 1202 (upholding imposition of evidentiary and issue
CA
GLATT,