BRIAN W: NEWCOMB, C.S.B. #55156 _.
[…] question that this would have been subject to sanction”). The documents requested
are relevant to claims made by Squires, as well as the defenses and cross-claims
4
DEFENDANTS AND CROSS-COMPLAINANTS’ RESPONSES TO SQUIRES’ SEPARATE
STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF SQUIRES’ THIRD "MOTION TO COMPEL"
\_/
\VI
asserts. Therefore, production should be ordered.
In addition, a privilege log is demanded for any and all documents withheld on
the basis of privilege. When a party withholds documents based on an objection, the
response must “[i]dentify with particularity” each withheld document (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1)), and, when the objection is privilege or work product, the
(OCDNODU‘l-tA
response must also “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate
the merits of that claim[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1).)
Defendant’s Basis for Objection to Request No. 2: There is no further
response in that there are no documents withheld based on privilege because the
privileged communications were verbal regarding the insurance. Moreover, the