BRIAN W: NEWCOMB, C.S.B. #55156 _.
[…] question that this would have been subject to sanction”). The documents requested
are relevant to claims made by Squires, as well as the defenses and cross—claims
asserts. Therefore, production should be ordered.
In addition, a privilege log is demanded for any and all documents withheld on
the basis of privilege. When a party withholds documents based on an objection, the
response must “[i]dentify with particularity” each withheld document (Code Civ. Proc.,
6
DEFENDANTS AND CROSS-COMPLAINANTS’ RESPONSES TO SQUIRES’ SEPARATE
STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF SQUIRES’ THIRD “MOTION TO COMPEL"
Q :
a)
§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1)), and, when the objection is privilege or work product, the
response must also “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate
the merits of that claim[.]” (Code Civ.. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1).)
Defendant’s Basis for Objection to Request No. 3: The Motion to Compel
(OCDNCDCfi-hobN—k
is totally unnecessary in that there are no documents withheld. The communications