BRIAN W: NEWCOMB, C.S.B. #55156 _.
[…] this objection to the extent of refusing to produce” documents, it was “beyond
question that this would have been subject to sanction.”). The documents requested
NNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAA
are relevant to claims made by Squires, as well as the defenses and cross—claims
I
oououcnkwM—xocoooximcn-w—x
asserts. Therefore, production should be ordered.
In addition, a privilege log is demanded for any and all documents withheld on
the basis of privilege. When a party withholds documents based on an objection, the
response must “[i]dentify with particularity” each withheld document (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1)), and, when the objection is privilege or work product, the
response must also “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate
the merits of that claim[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1).)
Defendant’s Basis for Objection to Request No. 7: Request No. 7 asks for
the documents related to the “extra work having an agreed price and reasonable
13
DEFENDANTS AND CROSS-COMPLAINANTS’ RESPONSES TO SQUIRES’ SEPARATE