BRIAN W: NEWCOMB, C.S.B. #55156 _.
[…] 21 this objection to the extent of refusing to produce” documents, it was “beyond
22 question that this would have been subject to sanction”). The documents requested
23 are relevant to claims made by Squires, as well as the defenses and cross-claims
24 asserts. Therefore, production should be ordered.
25 In addition, a privilege log is demanded for any and all documents withheld on
26 the basis of privilege. When a party withholds documents based on an objection, the
27 response must “[i]dentify with particularity” each withheld document (Code Civ. Proc.,
28 § 2031.240, subd. (b)(1)), and, when the objection is privilege or work product, the
8
DEFENDANTS AND CROSS-COMPLAINANTS’ RESPONSES TO SQUIRES’ SEPARATE
STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF SQUIRES’ THIRD "MOTION TO COMPEL”
(\jU V.
response must also “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate
the merits of that claim[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1).)
Defendant’s Basis for Objection to Request No. 4: Request No. 4 asks for
documents describing the additional sums of money being paid for extra work.
OQmNOU'I-kooN—X
Those documents are being produced. The response set forth in the Declaration