arrow right
[…] The Amended Complaint added false and improper facts and i 9 essentially a restatement of the exact same causes of action alleged in their original complaint 10 Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Strike should be granted. 11 I.AW: THE COURT MAY STRIKE ANY FAISE, IRRELEVANf, REDUNDANf, 12 IMMATERIAL, OR IMPROPER ITEM FROM PLAINTIFFS' COMPI.AINT 13 Section 435 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that: "Any 14 party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion 15 strike the whole or any part thereof..." (Cal. Civ. Proc. §435{bXl).)