arrow right
[…] Because the effect of any single fiber is not at issue in this case, the prejudicial effect of such evidence would far outweigh any probative value and it should be excluded for that redson as well. B. ANY PROFFERED TESTIMONY OR EVIDENCE REGARDING THE SINGLE FIBER THEORY MUST BE PRECLUDED AS A MATTER OF LAW BECAUSE AN EXPERT CANNOT RELY ON IMPROPER MATTERS AS THE BASIS FOR EXPERT OPINION. Any testimony regarding the “single fiber” theory would constitute improper and inadmissible expert evidence. Evidence Code § 803 allows the court to exclude expert testimony “that is based in whole or in part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” Therefore, all proper evidence must meet all the requirements set forth in California law. To begin with, the Califomia Evidence Code limits admissible evidence to that which is “relevant.” See Cal. Byid.